432 Sports

All-District 1-3A Football

Odessa, Texas – The All-District 1-3A football selection list has released and Alpine nabbed the majority of the superlative spots.  Several Permian Basin players received recognition.

Crane’s Jaxon Willis and Alpine’s Jayden Canaba, both seniors, shared the district’s top Most Valuable Player honors.  Junior Raymond Hernandez (Anthony) claimed the Offensive MVP, while senior Shaun Foster (Alpine) was named Defensive MVP.  Alpine’s Davian Fierro and Anthony’s Lorenzo Orozco were co-Newcomers of the Year.  Michael Lewis from Anthony was tabbed as Coach of the Year.

  
District 1-3A Superlatives

Most Valuable Players
Jaxon Willis (Crane) / Jayden Canaba (Alpine)

Offensive MVP
Raymond Hernandez (Anthony)

Defensive MVP
Shaun Foster (Alpine)

Newcomers of the Year
Davian Fierro (Alpine) / Lorenzo Orozco (Anthony)

Coach of the Year
Michael Lewis (Anthony)

  
First Team Offense

Quarterback
Angel Solis (Anthony), Dylan Sosa (Compass)

Running Back
Tray Ervin (Alpine), Jeren McDonald (Crane), Zachariah Vallas (Compass)

Receiver
Oliver Cervantes (Crane), Mike Ibarra (Tornillo), Aiden Morrissey (Alpine), Diego Uscanga (Anthony)

Offensive Line
Jose Bernal (Compass), Dom Fierro (Alpine), Mateo Miranda (Alpine), Gavin Ramirez (Anthony), Bobby Sanchez (Tornillo), Elijah Velarde (Crane)

Utility
Manuel Aranda (Crane), Ashton Gonzales (Anthony), Andrew Martinez (Compass), James Morris (Alpine), Nicolas Rojero (Tornillo)

Kicker
Oliver Cervantes (Crane), Lorenzo Orozco (Anthony)

   
First Team Defense

Defensive Line
Mateo Miranda (Alpine), Jose Padilla (Crane), Gavin Ramirez (Anthony), Elijah Velarde (Crane)

Outside LB / DE
Jeremy Dominguez (Alpine), JJ Dominguez (Crane), Marcos Gutierrez (Anthony), Keaton Sena (Crane)

Inside Linebacker
Tray Ervin (Alpine), Jeren McDonald (Crane), Danny Sotelo (Anthony)

Defensive Back
Oliver Cervantes (Crane), Aiden Morrissey (Alpine), Pacen Smith (Crane), Dylan Sosa (Compass), Diego Uscanga (Anthony)

Punter
Trevor Owens (Crane)

  
Second Team Offense

Quarterback
Josue Chuca (Tornillo), Jace Sulecki (Compass)

Running Back
Kyle Cordle (Compass), Bryan Galindo (Crane), Jesse Gomez (Tornillo), Ylan Hernandez (Alpine), Diego Monclova (Alpine)

Receiver
Tanner Gahr (Compass), Aiden Garcia (Alpine), Anthony Karmeris (Anthony), Trevor Owens (Crane), Jordan Rodriguez (Alpine), Robert Valenzuela (Tornillo)

Offensive Line
Jose Alvarez (Compass), Steven Ibarra (Tornillo), Jaime Rodriguez (Alpine), Anthony Samaniego (Anthony), Karson Thompson (Crane), Paul Walker (Crane)

  
Second Team Defense

Defensive Line
Eddie Cardenas (Anthony), Leon Pineda (Tornillo), Dyton Rendall (Compass), Paul Walker (Crane)

Outside LB / DE
Trey Larsen (Crane), Brayden Lutz (Compass), Alex Navarrete (Tornillo)

Inside Linebacker
Blake Rodriguez (Crane), Jordan Rodriguez (Alpine), Christian Stout (Compass)

Defensive Back
Mike Ibarra (Tornillo), Anthony Karmeris (Anthony), Diego Monclova (Alpine)

 

Digiprove sealCopyright 432 Sports © 2021

< PLAYOFFS IN THE AIR >


PLAYOFFS CONTINUE FOR BASIN TEAMS!

Round 3 of the Texas High School Football State Playoffs complete!  At the end of the road lies a title, and a team, called “State Champions”.

Open In New Window to continue browsing to ‘In the Air Tonight’ – Phil Collins.

error: Content is protected !!