432 Sports

Compass Academy Girls, Boys Advance

Big Spring, TX – The Odessa Compass Academy girls golf team finished first place and the boys team claimed second in the two-day District 5-3A Tournament at the Comanche Trail Golf Course held on April 6-7.

Compass Academy posted a 372-358—730 to secure top honors in district and advance to the Region I-3A tourney.  Coahoma shot a 426-408—834 to place second and also qualify 19 strokes ahead of Crane 430-423—853.  Representatives for Compass Academy, Jordyn Cruz turned in a 89-85-174, Allie Scott followed with a 90-85-175, and Sierra Dobbs finished with a 90-97-187 for the trio to claim the top three medalist spots in the Girls group.

Coahoma A team shot a 381-378—759 to win the 5-3A Boys division. The Cougars golf team also qualified to move on with a 387-395—782.  Reagan County beat out Sonora by one stroke for the third spot.  Securing the sixth, seventh, and eighth places respectively, Compass Academy’s Britton Oldham logged a 94-95—189, Ashton Evans recorded a 95–98—193, and Geno Montes shot a 96–101—197.

The Region I-3A Spring Meet Tournament will be held in two weeks at the Shady Oaks GC (3542 County Road 268) in Baird, Texas.  Located 23 miles east of Abilene, the Boys will be competing on April 19-20 and the Girls will follow on April 21-22.


District 5-3A Tournament
Results from April 6-7
  

Girls

Team standings1. Compass Academy 372-358—730, 2. Coahoma 426-408—834, 3. Crane 430-423—853

Medalist standings1. Jordyn Cruz (Compass Academy) 89-85—174, 2. Allie Scott (Compass Academy) 90-85—175, 3. Sierra Dobbs (Compass Academy) 90-97—187, 4t. Julia Cox (Coahoma) 97-97—194, 4t. Aubrey Stone (Compass Academy) 103-91—194, 6t. Karla Montes (Crane) 101-96—197, 6t. Karen Santos (Crane) 101-96—197, 8. Annika Galindo (Sonora) 102-101—203, 9t. Zoe Chavez (Reagan County) 127-124—206, 9t. Jordyn Keeton (Stanton) 106-100—206

Team results
Compass Academy – Jordyn Cruz 89-85—174, Allie Scott 90-85—175, Sierra Dobbs 90-97—187, Aubrey Stone 103-91—194
Coahoma – Julia Cox 97-97—194, Isabella Cox 108-104—212, Zoie Joslin 111-107—218, Providence Dickson 121-100—221, Makayla Chavez 110-114—224
Crane – Karla Montes 101-96—197, Karen Santos 101-96—197, Jackie Santos 104-104—208, Taylor Villarreal 124-127—251, Abi Ornelas 127-130—257
Reagan County – Zoe Chavez 127-124—206, Makenna Gunnels 131-123—254
Sonora – Annika Galindo 102-101—203, Adriana Arispe 120-116—236, Sophia Gutterez 137-127—264
Stanton – Jordyn Keeton 106-100—206, Neely Poitevint 116-101—217, Emilee Day 119-121—240
  

Boys

Team standings1. Coahoma A 381-378—759, 2. Compass Academy 387-395—782, 3. Reagan County 436-416—852, 4. Sonora 441-412—853, 5. Crane 425-439—864, 6. Coahoma B 456-428—884

Medalist standings1t. Ryan Shifflett (Coahoma A) 86-92—178, 1t. Donny Bishop (Crane) 90-88—178, 3. Ky Kemper (Coahoma A) 87-92—179, 4. Brayden Doshier (Stanton) 86-96—182, 5. J.J. Dominguez (Crane) 94-89—183, 6. Britton Oldham (Compass Academy) 94-95—189, 7. Ashton Evans (Compass Academy) 95-98—193, 8. Jacob Perez (Sonora) 97-98—195, 9. Brady Vyvlecka (Sonora) 95-101—196, 10t. Geno Montes (Compass Academy) 96-101—197, 10t. Christian Turner (Reagan County) 95-102—197

Team results
Coahoma A (381-378—759) – Ryan Shifflett 86-92—178, Ky Kemper 87-92—179, Tanner Purcell 107-93—200, Billy Bailey 101-101—202, Rance Redden 109-111—220
Compass (387-295—782) – Britton Oldham 94-95—189, Ashton Evans 95-98—193, Geno Montes 96-101—197, Sam Cressman 102-101—203, Tate Snell 106-114—220
Reagan County (436-416—852) – Christian Turner 95-102—197, Isaac Perez 106-106—212, Jaden Gonzales 117-99—216, Alex Turner 118-109—227, Roman Rivero 141-123—264
Sonora (441-412—853) – Jacob Perez 97-98—195, Brady Vyvlecka 95-101—196, Brandon Torres 123-108—231, Nate Gensler 126-109—235, Caleb Sanchez 132-105—237
Crane (425-439—864) – Donny Bishop 90-88—178, J.J. Dominguez 94-89—183, Fabian Oyoque 112-131—243, Ethan Moore 129-131—260
Coahoma B (456-428—884) – Rowdy Atkins 108-94—202, Aaron Turnbough 107-112—219, Nick Gonzales 114-112—226, Chris Thurman 127-110—237

Digiprove sealCopyright 432 Sports © 2021

< PLAYOFFS IN THE AIR >


PLAYOFFS CONTINUE FOR BASIN TEAMS!

Round 3 of the Texas High School Football State Playoffs complete!  At the end of the road lies a title, and a team, called “State Champions”.

Open In New Window to continue browsing to ‘In the Air Tonight’ – Phil Collins.

error: Content is protected !!