Track: Compass Shines In Area Meet

Wall, TX – District qualifiers from Odessa Compass Academy made a good showing in Thursday’s 3A Area Track and Field Meet in Wall. Donovan Ramirez took First Place in the Long Jump and Triple Jump, while finishing in fourth in the 110 Hurdles.

Jonathan Jarratt, also from Compass Academy, finished in second place in the 100 and 200 meter runs.  Jim Ned nabbed the top spot in the Boys division, with Ballinger and Sonora taking second and third respectively.  The Merkel girls team distanced themselves from the rest of the competition.  Sonora and Jim Ned finished strong to round out the top three in Girls.

The top four finishers of each event advances to Region I-3A Track and Field Championships that will held on April 23-24 at Abilene Christian University.

   
GIRLS

Team totals: 1. Merkel – 130, 2. Sonora – 88, 3. Jim Ned – 86, 4. Clyde – 78, 5. Crane – 68.5, 6. Ballinger – 46, 7. Wall – 38.5, 8. Coahoma – 29, 9. Brady – 24, 10. Grape Creek – 12, 11. Compass Academy – 9, 12. San Angelo TLCA – 6, 13. Reagan County – 5

Discus throw: 1. Adriana Villalobos (Sonora) 107-3, 2. Chelsea Martinez (Ballinger) 104-2, 3. Kamryn Williams (Wall) 99-3, 4. Hope Heredia (Crane) 99-3, 5. Cayhill Lewis (Coahoma) 90-11, 6. Elizabeth Underwood (Clyde) 89-5

Pole vault: 1. Alyssa O’Malley (Merkel) 9-6, 2. Jillian Halfmann (Ballinger) 9-0, 3. Clarissa Rodriguez (Sonora) 8-6, 4. Nylah Smith (Crane) 8-0, 5. Kloe Pursley (Merkel) 7-6, 6. Makenna Willis (Crane) 7-6

High jump: 1. O’Malley (Clyde) 5-2, 2. Abigail Carr (Clyde) 5-0, 3. Fernanda Gonzalez (Sonora) 5-0, 4. Karla Montes (Crane) 5-0, 5. Peyton Warren (Clyde) 4-10, 6. Sydnee Warren (Clyde) 4-10

Long jump: 1. Payton Phillips (Clyde) 16-1.5, 2. Alyssa Martinez (Sonora) 16-0, 3. Miraya Morado (Crane) 15-10, 4. Ashlynn Galvin (Jim Ned) 15-9, 5. Alaunna White (Merkel) 15-2.5, 6. Alexandria Wilcoxen (Clyde) 14-2.5

Triple jump: 1. Galvin (Jim Ned) 35-1, 2. Natali Garza (Crane) 34-3.5, 3. Ala White (Merkel) 33-3.5, 4. Annabelle Reed (Ballinger) 33-3.5, 5. Morado (Crane) 32-11.5, 6. Phillips (Clyde) 31-7

Shot put: 1. MaKynlee Overton (Coahoma) 36-0, 2. Villalobos (Sonora) 35-10.5, 3. Williams (Wall) 34-8.5, 4. Dacey Tucker (Clyde) 33-1, 5. Madyson Maher-Tausch (Crane) 32-11.5, 6. Glynleah Bishop (Reagan County) 30-5

3,200m: 1. Amirah Navarette (Merkel) 12:59.06, 2. Addyson Easterwood (Brady) 13:00.82, 3. Avity Arnold (Midland TLCA) 13:18.94, 4. Kendall Smith (Ballinger) 13:25.02, 5. Mandy Dobbs (COMPASS) 13:42.23, 6. Gracyn Young (COMPASS) 13:42.23

4×100 relay: 1. Merkel – 50.77, 2. Clyde – 50.93, 3. Jim Ned – 51.01, 4. Sonora – 51.52, 5. Crane – 52.52, 6. Wall – 52.71

800m: 1. Skylar Harris (Sonora) 2:26.67, 2. Addison Martin (Ballinger) 2:28.26, 3. Briana Jones 2:33.89, 4. Natalie Bernard (Crane) 2:35.44, 5. Jazlyn White (COMPASS) 2:39.13, 6. Underwood (Clyde) 2:40.93

100 hurdles: 1. O’Malley (Merkel) 15.69, 2. Phillips (Clyde) 16.37, 3. Kelsy Hicks (Jim Ned) 16.69, 4. A. Holloway (Merkel) 16.70, 5. Smith (Crane) 18.39, 6. McKenna Gunnels (Reagan County) 18.40

100m: 1. Christian Everett (Coahoma) 12.92, 2. Kaylee Shelton (Grape Creek) 13.13, 3. Galvin (Jim Ned) 13.15, 4. Clarissa Guerrero (Clyde) 13.30, 5. Roddie Jameson (Brady) 13.40, 6. Valeria Ortiz (Reagan County) 13.74

4×200 relay: 1. Jim Ned 1:51.04, 2. Sonora 1:51.33, 3. Merkel 1:52.17, 4. Wall 1:52.18, 5. Grape Creek 1:53.87, 6. Coahoma 1:55.55

400m: 1. Garza (Crane) 1:01.05, 2. Harris (Sonora) 1:01.46, 3. Danielle Pena (Ballinger) 1:02.06, 4. Abigail Carr (Clyde) 1:02.18, 5. Kinzee Jamierson (COMPASS) 1:04.80, 6. Kyleigh Mauldin (Merkel) 1:05.36

300 hurdles: 1. Mackenzie Bryan (Jim Ned) 45.82, 2. O’Malley (Merkel) 46.40, 3. Martin (Ballinger) 49.24, 4. Autumn King (Wall) 49.74, 5. Maher-Tausch (Crane) 54.35, 6. Gunnels (Reagan County) 55.64

200m: 1. P. Warren (Clyde) 26.56, 2. Aly. White (Merkel) 26.87, 3. Jameson (Brady) 27.47, 4. Julie Cox (Coahoma) 27.79, 5. Autumn Garza (COMPASS) 28.31, 6. Madison Rogers (Coahoma) 28.74

1,600m: 1. Shaylee Shiller (Wall) 5:56.18, 2. Easterwood (Brady) 5:56.94, 3. Navarette (Merkel) 6:04.56, 4. Esme Salazar (Sonora) 6:11.26, 5. Kendall Smith (Ballinger) 6:16.40, 6. Aleyda Flores (Reagan County) 6:22.31

4×400 relay: 1. Merkel 4:11.56, 2. Crane 4:14.78, 3. Jim Ned 4:15.24, 4. Clyde 4:17.69, 5. Sonora 4:18.36, 6. Wall 4:21.25   

BOYS

Team totals: 1. Jim Ned – 101, 2. Ballinger – 97, 3. Sonora – 79, 4. Coahoma – 73, 5t. Crane – 61, 5t. Wall – 61, 7t. Merkel – 40, 7t. Compass Academy – 40, 9. Brady – 18, 10. Clyde – 16, 11. Stanton – 12, 12t. Grape Creek – 10, 12t. Reagan County – 10

Shot put: 1. Tate Williams (Wall) 56-2, 2. Ashton Kimball (Coahoma) 45-3, 3. Reagan Owens (Sonora) 44-7, 4. Ashton Smith (Stanton) 44-15, 5. Garrett Dixon (Ballinger) 43-8, 6. David Powell (Brady) 42-4

Pole vault: 1. Oliver Cervantes (Crane) 13-0, 2. Hunter Obannon (Sonora) 12-0, 3. Javian Zavala (Ballinger) 12-0, 4. Luke Marshall (Brady) 12-0, 5. Breydon Walker (Jim Ned) 11-6, 6. Briley Clinton (Ballinger) 11-0

High jump: 1. Jake Andrews (Wall) 5-10, 2. Jacob Roberts (Clyde) 5-10, 3. Everson Armstrong (Wall) 5-8, 4. Weston Rollwitz (Ballinger) 5-8, 5. Kale Sherrill (Sonora) 5-6, 6. Taylon Watson (Crane) 5-6

Long jump: 1. Donovan Ramirez (COMPASS) 20-4, 2. Caden Martin (Jim Ned) 20-3, 3. Sean Streigler (Coahoma) 19-11, 4. Troy Doran (Jim Ned) 19-7, 5. Jackson Carroll (Sonora) 19-6, 6. Blaine Palmer (Jim Ned) 19-5

Triple jump: 1. Donovan Ramirez (COMPASS) 44-5, 2. Martin (Jim Ned) 42-11, 3. JoeMarcus Guerrero (Ballinger) 42-2, 4. Palmer (Jim Ned) 40-10, 5. Ronaldo Cervantes (Crane) 40-8, 6. Armstrong (Wall) 40-5

Discus throw: 1. Williams (Wall) 159-0, 2. Dixon (Ballinger) 143-9, 3. Powell (Brady) 138-1, 4. Juan Pulido (Crane) 131-4, 5. Smith (Stanton) 126-5, 6. Tyler Benedict (Stanton) 120-9

3,200m: 1. Armando Hernandez (Crane) 10:24.53, 2. Samuel Bryan (Jim Ned) 10:28.52, 3. William Hall (Crane) 10:34.92, 4. Julian Rodriguez (Reagan County) 11:21.19, 5. David Maldonado (Midland TLCA) 11:35.88, 6. Michael Ramsey (Brady) 11:36.54

4×100 relay: 1. Coahoma 44.46, 2. Sonora 44.53, 3. Jim Ned 44.82, 4. Clyde 45.10, 5. Grape Creek 45.60, 6. Crane 45.66

800m: 1. Chris Saling (Jim Ned) 1:58.41, 2. Tate Hughes (Wall) 2:03.12, 3. O’bannon (Sonora) 2:03.63, 4. Lucas Rizo (Crane) 2:04.85, 5. Watson (Crane) 2:08.83, 6. Miles Duncan (Wall) 2:10.77

110 hurdles: 1. W. Rollwitz (Ballinger) 15.54, 2. Isaiah Burns (Merkel) 15.96, 3. Dylan Hostetter (Ballinger) 16.03, 4. Ramirez (COMPASS) 16.27, 5. Eduardo Encinas (Reagan County) 17.64, 6. Zach Henderson (Jim Ned) 17.65.

100m: 1. Isaac Sebastian (Merkel) 11.13, 2. Jonathan Jarratt (COMPASS) 11.56, 3. Lucas Jordahl (Grape Creek) 11.58, 4. Parker Linnard (Brady) 11.58, 5. Trevor Owens (Crane) 11.81, 6. Reece Baird (Sonora) 11.93

4×200 relay: 1. Coahoma 1:32.70, 2. Jim Ned 1:34.07, 3. Ballinger, 1:34.25, 4. Sonora 1:34.76, 5. Merkel 1:35.03, 6. Reagan County 1:37.13

400m: 1. Guerrero (Ballinger) 51.20, 2. Justis Watkins (Wall) 51.86, 3. Kale Sherrill (Sonora) 52.24, 4. Maximus Lopez (Stanton) 53.36, 5. J.D. Ibarra (Brady) 54.47, 6. Guerrero (Coahoma) 54.48

300 hurdles: 1. W. Rollwitz (Ballinger) 40.02, 2. Fernando Gonzalez (Sonora) 41.20, 3. Burns (Merkel) 41.36, 4. Henderson (Jim Ned) 41.81, 5. Austin Perkins (Coahoma) 41.97, 6. Austin Hewtty (Stanton) 42.95

200m: 1. Streigler (Coahoma) 22.72, 2. Jonathan Jarratt (COMPASS) 23.22, 3. Arian Emerson (Coahoma) 23.43, 4. Watkins (Wall) 23.70, 5. Raymond Saldibar (Reagan County) 23.73, 6. Andrews (Wall) 23.86.

1,600m: 1. Saling (Jim Ned) 4:38.64, 2. Hernandez (Crane) 4:47.63, 3. Hall (Crane) 4:52.27, 4. Bryan (Jim Ned) 4:53.55, 5. Zavala (Ballinger) 4:53.56, 6. Christian Hoebelheinrich (Jim Ned) 5:01.03

4×400 relay: 1. Ballinger 3:26.71, 2. Sonora 3:29.24, 3. Merkel 3:30.52, 4. Jim Ned 3:34.31, 5. Crane 3:36.20, 6. Wall 3:36.88    

Digiprove sealCopyright 432 Sports © 2021
error: Content is protected !!