432 Sports

Cross Country: 5-3A Championship

Crane, TX – The District 5-3A Cross Country Championship was hosted at the Crane County Golf Course on Monday morning. The hosting Golden Cranes and Ladybirds felt right at home as they won both Boys and Girls varsity divisions… as well as both junior varsity runs.

Teams in attendance were from Compass Academy, Coahoma, Reagan County, Sonora, Stanton, and the event hosts Crane.  The 30 varsity boys opened the competition at 10:00 a.m. with the 5K run.  Crane’s William Hall, Santiago Rodriguez, and Lucas Rizo nabbed the top three spots to lead the Golden Cranes to the district title with 21 points.  Taylon Watson finished fifth for Crane.  Sonora’s Hunter O’Banon and Fernando Gonzalez were fourth and sixth respectively to secure the second spot for the Broncos with 62 team points.  Both teams qualify for the regional meet in two weeks.

Reagan County (79) edged out Compass Academy (80) by one point to advance in third place.  Stanton finished out the boys field in fifth.  The Owls will send two runners and the Cougars will send one to the Mae Simmons Park course in Lubbock.

The group of varsity girls, consisting of 37 entries, were next up to run a two-mile course. The Ladybirds won the division with 39 points, with Compass Academy (49) coming in second place.  Crane’s Raeley Howard (12:13.26) claimed first place, followed by three Lady Cougars.  Mandy Dobbs (12:47.69), Bailey Jones (13:06.22), and Madison Johnson (13:31.30) nailed down the second, third, and sixth spots of the top ten for Odessa Compass.

The Lady Bulldogs (64) finished in third place to secure the final spot to advance, with Sonora (94), Stanton (110), and Reagan County (146) filling the girls division of competitors.  Coahoma will send two and Stanton will add one to the trip to the Hub City.

Crane completed the sweep by winning both the boys and girls junior varsity groups.  Four of the top five spots belonged to the JV Ladybirds.  Sophia Hernandez, Karen Santos, and Neyda Valera occupied the respective first, second, and third places.  Compass Academy’s Lilly Hulsey broke up the monopoly by taking fourth.

The top three team finishers and top 10 individuals from today will advance to the Class 3A Region I Cross Country Meet that will held on October 25.


Team Standings – Boys
1. Crane – 21, 2. Sonora – 62, 3. Reagan County – 79, 4. Compass Academy – 80, 5. Stanton – 116

Boys Varsity 5K
1. Hall, William (Crane) – 17:10.32
2. Rodriguez, Santiago (Crane) – 18:28.91
3. Rizo, Lucas (Crane) – 18:34.24
4. O’Banon, Hunter (Sonora) – 18:36.47
5. Watson, Taylon (Crane) – 18:39.10
6. Gonzalez, Fernando (Sonora) – 18:51.73
7. Rodriguez, Jonathan (Reagan County) – 18:52.88
8. Stratton, Dakota (Compass) – 18:57.72
9. Rodriguez, Julian (Reagan County) – 19:02.22
10. Mireles, Dominick (Crane) 19:07.94
===
11. Villanueva, Aidan (Sonora) 19:24.94
12. White, David (Compass) – 19:31.03
13. Pettit, Nicolas (Crane) 19:36.25
14. Vazquez, Jesse (Crane) 19:59.22
15. Edmonson, Trandon (Stanton) – 20:03.19
16. Stone, Aiden (Stanton) – 20:04.97
17. Spruill, Austin (Compass) – 20:09.39
18. Flores, Saul (Reagan County) – 20:09.47
19. Torres, Brandon (Sonora) 20:22.12
20. Gilley, Logan (Compass) – 20:42.22
21. Fuller, Hunter (Reagan County) – 20:54.06
22. Gutierrez, Daniel (Sonora) 21:05.84
23. Donham, Logan (Compass) – 21:06.35
24. Perez, Alexei (Reagan County) – 21:10.35
25. Fuller, Tucker (Reagan County) – 21:33.00
26. Harrison, Conner (Compass) – 21:43.64
27. Holly, Angelo (Stanton) – 22:25.64
28. Gleghorn, Coby (Stanton) – 22:26.98
29. Alvarez, Juan (Sonora) 22:34.18
30. Armendarez, Aidan (Stanton) – 23:09.37
  

Team Standings – Girls
1. Crane – 39, 2. Compass Academy – 49, 3. Coahoma – 64, 4. Sonora – 94, 5. Stanton – 110, 6. Reagan County – 146

Girls Varsity 2 Mile
1. Howard, Raeley (Crane) – 12:13.26
2. Dobbs, Mandy (Compass) – 12:47.69
3. Jones, Bailey (Compass) – 13:06.22
4. Wright, Baylor (Coahoma) – 13:24.05
5. Silva, Aubry (Stanton) – 13:28.91
6. Johnson, Madison (Compass) – 13:31.30
7. Escobedo, Arianna (Crane) – 13:43.12
8. Perez, Angelina (Crane) – 13:46.30
9. Kerby, Nevaeh (Coahoma) – 13:49.30
10. Bernard, Jacqueline (Crane) – 13:53.87
===
11. Rodriguez, Joselyn (Sonora) – 14:09.94
12. Bose, Abby (Coahoma) – 14:10.16
13. Bernard, Madelyn (Crane) – 14:19.16
14. Harshbarger, Chloe (Compass) – 14:30.59
15. Rangel, Kyla (Crane) – 14:33.30
16. Welborn, Braylin (Sonora) – 14:35.26
17. Ramos, Ariana (Stanton) – 14:46.59
18. Cox, Isabella (Coahoma) – 14:48.69
19. Valeriano, Madeline (Sonora) – 14:52.79
20. Delgado, Cihtlaly (Sonora) – 14:53.59
21. Arrendondo, Breanna (Coahoma) – 15:08.51
22. Darr, Shyan (Reagan County) – 15:13.97
23. Flores, Aleyda (Reagan County) – 15:16.91
24. Padilla, Hannah (Compass) – 15:23.69
25. Porres, Naveya (Crane) – 15:34.79
26. Lee, Kaedyn (Coahoma) – 15:42.91
27. O’Neal, Kalli (Stanton) – 15:44.12
28. De La Fuente, Montserrat (Sonora) – 15:48.69
29. Carson, Brittyn (Stanton) – 15:55.66
30. Gunnels, McKenna (Reagan County) – 16:03.30
31. Thorp, Rylie (Sonora) – 16:30.69
32. Silva, Addison (Stanton) – 17:15.79
33. Rodriguez, Agassi (Sonora) – 17:39.47
34. Campos, Abby (Stanton) – 17:47.05
35. Hallmark, Addison (Reagan County) – 17:54.19
36. Weatherby, Audrey (Reagan County) – 17:59.19
37. Diaz, Amaya (Reagan County) – 18:11.30


Digiprove sealCopyright 432 Sports © 2021
error: Content is protected !!