Northern 10U Roll In Shutout

Midland, TX – On a hot summer Wednesday night, Northern and Mid City met to decide the winner of the Texas West 8-10 District 3 championship at Windlands Park. For the second time this week, a Northern Little League team will be advancing to the sectional tourney.  Midland Northern All-Stars were in complete control in the 11-0 five-inning victory.

Entering the contest as the lone tournament unbeaten, Northern quickly pounced on Mid City to set the tone in its first at-bat.  Luke Tolin opened the game with a three-bagger and crossed the plate on on an RBI single by Tebow Tipton.  Ethan Cisneros followed with a two-run RBI to push the Northern lead to 4-0.

The bats temporarily went silent in the second frame, only to witness Northern add a pair of runs in the third inning.  Tolin hammered out his second triple in the game to assist in pushing the deficit to six runs.

Mid City watched Northern tack on three more in the fourth stanza, which included a two-run RBI base rap from Ian Besil.  Northern put the game on ice in the fifth inning by scoring two more runs for an 11 run advantage.

Mid City batters had no answer in making any headway on Sam Thomas as he pitched a one-hit shutout.  He finished the night going the distance on the mound and recording an impressive six strikeouts.

In the final chance to force a sixth inning, Mid City managed to put a runner on base… only to watch a double-play snuff out those hopes in the 11-0 run-rule decision.

The Midland Northern 10U All-Stars advance to the Texas West Section Tournament, which they will host at Butler Park beginning on July 5.


District 3 Tourney Results

:: 10U (8-10 age group) ::
June 17

Northern 24, Tower 0
Eastern 9, Floyd Gwin 5
Jim Parker 17, Big Spring 4
Mid City 17, Sherwood 15

June 18
Winners Bracket
Northern 19, Eastern 2
Mid City 11, Jim Parker 2

Consolation Bracket
Floyd Gwin 13, Tower 1 (Tower eliminated)
Sherwood 11, Big Spring 8 (Big Spring eliminated)

June 19
Consolation Bracket
Jim Parker 19, Floyd Gwin 9 (FG eliminated)
Eastern 17, Sherwood 10 (Sherwood eliminated)

June 20
Winners Bracket
Northern 21, Mid City 2

Consolation Bracket
Eastern 20, Jim Parker 15 (JP eliminated)

June 21
Consolation Final
Mid City 14, Eastern 12 (Eastern eliminated)

June 22
Championship Game
Northern 11, Mid City 0
  

Digiprove sealCopyright 432 Sports © 2022
error: Content is protected !!